Hozelock Cloud Controller Mobile Application Privacy Policy

This Hozelock Mobile Cloud Controller Application (the “App“) is operated by Hozelock Ltd company number: 00645367 of Midpoint Park, Birmingham, B76 1AB (“Hozelock“, “we” or “us“).

This Privacy Policy relates to the use by you of the App and the “Service”, being (a) the Cloud Controller automatic watering scheduling and control service and other services made available via the App ; (c) access to weather station content made available via the App, and (c) all software, data, text, images, sounds, video, and content made available through the App. Any new features added to or augmenting the Service are also subject to this Privacy Policy.

By downloading and using this App and/or Service you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and the End User Licence Agreement (Android) or (iOS). If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy or the EULA you must stop using and uninstall this from your device. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy and the EULA is an agreement between you and Hozelock only, and not with Apple. Hozelock, not Apple, is solely responsible for this App and/or Service and their content.

  1. Hozelock is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information obtained from your use of this App and/or Service. You should read this Privacy Policy carefully, before you begin to use this App and/or Service.
  2. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller for your personal data submitted to us through the App and/or Service is Hozelock Limited.
  3. How we collect data
    • You will need to provide certain information to use this App and/or Service and to use certain features of this App and/or Service. This may involve you providing us with personal information, including your contact and login details. You may share your data and personal data with us in a number of ways, for example by:
      • Using this App and/or Service to access or modify your schedules or settings in conjunction with the Products;
      • connecting the Products with your Wi-Fi network when you activate the Products and use this App and/or Service in conjunction with the Products; and
      • registering with and/or logging into the App (if required to do so);
  1. What data we collect
    • When you login in, register and/or use this App and/or Service (including where you have purchased the Products and linked the system to your home network) we may collect the following information about you:
      • Your email address and any information you send via this App;
      • your Hozelock username and password;
      • the unique identifier for your Product (to allow us to send push notifications to the device associated with your account) including internal IP address and external IP address;
      • information about how you interact with this App and/or Service and your use of the applicable Hozelock services and Products, including button press events, software versions of this App, the unique ID of the Products and the serial number of the Products;
      • usage data and crash incident data to enable Hozelock to provide you with appropriate after sales services and troubleshooting.
    • Hozelock may use this information to administer and provide the Service through the App, and to improve our Hozelock apps, sites, services, and tools. This information will be stored as long as necessary for Hozelock to provide the services associated with this App and the Products.
    • Each Hub for the Product has a unique identifier (UI) number, which the app is linked to as part of the set up process. This UI number allows the App to communicate with and operate your Products.
  2. Location Services

Certain services on this App, including the weather forecast feature, make use of location data sent from your smartphone device and by using such services you consent to us collecting and using your location data. You can turn off this functionality at any time by turning off the location services settings for this on your device but acknowledge that this may impact on the functionality of the App and/or Service.

  1. Who do we share your information with?
    • Hozelock will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil your specific orders in relation to the Products or related services, or as outlined at paragraph 6.2.
    • By providing us with your contact details, you consent being contacted by mail, telephone, fax, email, and SMS/MMS to let you know about any goods, services or promotions of our own, our business partners or other third parties, which may be of interest to you and we may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing or other agents. This process may include sending personal information to other countries, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us at [email protected]
    • Changes to your personal details must be notified to Hozelock as soon as possible by contacting us on [email protected]
    • By using this App and/or Service and providing personal information, you consent to Hozelock collecting and using the information for the purposes set out above.
  2. Special information for parents
    • While the App and the Service are generally not targeted at children under the age of 16, it is Hozelock policy to comply with the law when it requires that a parent’s or guardian’s permission is secured before knowingly collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children under the age of 16.
    • We strongly recommend that parents take an active role in supervising the online activity of their children. If you believe we have collected personal information of a person who is under the age of 16, please contact us at [email protected]
  3. Security
    • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect as part of this service, including secure servers, firewalls and encryption.
    • The information collected by this App and/or Service may be stored locally on your device and may be transmitted to our or our third party host’s servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our or our third party provider’s services and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use and require our third party provider to use, procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  4. Cookies

We may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of this App and/or Service. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that the App can recognise that you have visited it before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the App, and by seeing how you use the App, we can tailor the App around your preferences and measure usability of the App. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use this App and/or Service and also allows us to improve the App and/or Service.

  1. Linking

This App and/or Service may link to other independent third party websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide, and we do not endorse the content or privacy policies of any third party websites. You should exercise caution when using third party websites and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st December 2015.

  1. How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected?
    • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at [email protected]
    • If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.
    • For questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at Data Protection Compliance Officer at [email protected]